You are on page 1of 5
[…] JBM Credit Corp. v. Board of County Com'rs, 888 P.2 250 (Colo. 1995). These tenets of statutory construction lead tothe inescapable conclusion House Bill 10-1351 must be interpreted in a manner such that a consumer must be refunded a prorated portion ofboth the interest rate and the finance charge when le or she repay’ his oF het Aeferred deposit or payday loan prior tothe loan's maturity date ‘The statute's plan language makes clear that annual percentage rates are refundable. Section 2 of House Bill 10-1351 amends CRS. § $-3.1-102, by adding a definition for the term “annual percentage rate.” See C.RS. § 5-3.1-102(1.5). Itstatss, in pertinent part, that “(all finance charges shall be included in the calculation of the annual percentage rate.” Jd. The upfront fee a consumer pays when geting a deferred deposit or payday loan isa “finance charge.”