You are on page 1of 57
[…] reasons listed in § 1367(c).
o How the “exceptional circumstances” catch-all works:
 Even if the court uses this reason to decline supplemental claims, the
reason must be carefully justified
 Supplemental jurisdiction doesn’t eliminate the requirement of jurisdiction over the
parties, nor does it eliminate the requirements of service of process. It is only a question
of subject matter jurisdiction.
 Venue does not have to be addressed in supplemental claims

Federal Question Jurisdiction

The grant of original jurisdiction over federal question cases is given in 28 U.S.C. § 1331:
“Jurisdiction extends to all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the
United States.” This is similar to Article III § 2 of the Constitution, but Art. III also applies to
appellate jurisdiction.

 Arising under the Constitution basically means the suit must be on a substantial claim
founded directly upon federal law. The Supreme Court’s test is: