You are on page 1of 57
[…]  However, the Supreme Court in 1989 made it very tough to apply
the Pendent Party Doctrine, allowing it only where Congress had
affirmatively indicated that it wanted to allow such parties to be
added.
 The result was that many state claims were tried independent of the
federal claims so that the other party could be impleaded. But see
below…
 CURRENT LAW: One of the most important results of
“supplemental jurisdiction” was that it reversed the Supreme
Court’s holding in Finley and now allows those third parties to be
brought into federal court.

CURRENT SUPPLEMENTAL JURISDICTION

 28 U.S.C. § 1367 combines pendent and ancillary jurisdiction into supplemental


jurisdiction.
 “In any civil action of which the district courts have original jurisdiction, the district
courts shall have supplemental jurisdiction over all other claims that are so related to
claims in the action within such original jurisdiction that they form part of the same case

18
or controversy under Article III of the Constitution. Such supplemental jurisdiction shall
include claims that involve the joinder or intervention of additional parties.”
o Exceptions: Subsection (b) lists the exceptions (14, 19, 20 and 24), which apply
where the original action is based solely on diversity; subsection (c) gives the trial
court’s right to decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction.