Professional Documents
[…] government could not continue the aliens’ detention indefinitely if
there was “no significant likelihood of removal in the reasonably
foreseeable future.” 533 U.S. at 701.
72
immigration law.” Hoffman Plastic Compounds, Inc. v.
fill out an I-9 form attesting that s/he reviewed these documents,
73
to verify the work authorization of all employees, Congress did
only is failure to use the system illegal, but use of the system
Thus, employers who use the I-9 process in good faith to verify
74
In addition to relying on the I-9 verification system,
75
more than six months, or both. 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(f)(1).
8 U.S.C. § 1324a(h)(2).
24
8 U.S.C. § 1324b provides in relevant part that:
1324b(g)(2)(B)(iv)(I)-(III).26
25
8 U.S.C. § 1324b(c) provides in relevant part that “[t]he
President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the
Senate, a Special Counsel for Immigration-Related Unfair
Employment Practices.” 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(c)(1). The Special
Counsel “shall be responsible for investigation of charges and
issuance of complaints under this section and in respect of the
prosecution of all such complaints before administrative law
judges.” 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(c)(2).
26
There are some differences between the two sections.
The imposition of monetary sanctions under § 1324a is mandatory,
but discretionary under § 1324b. Compare 8 U.S.C. §
1324a(e)(4)(A) with 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(g)(2)(B)(iv). Also, criminal