You are on page 1of 57
[…] anticipation of legal proceedings and at the request of an attorney and material compiled

regarding internal audits of public bodies (subsection 7(1)(n)). The Illinois Supreme Court

further construed this subsection in Illinois Education Association v. Illinois State Board of

Education, 204 Ill. 2d 456 (2003). The issue before the court was whether the State Board of

Education was required to disclose material provided to the Attorney General pertaining to its

request for an Attorney General opinion. Subsection 7(1)(n) provides an exemption for

"[c]ommunications between a public body and an attorney or auditor representing the public

body that would not be subject to discovery in litigation." The court examined whether the

Attorney General was (1) "representing" the Board and (2) whether the communication would

not be "subject to discovery in litigation."

The court held that the Attorney General's opinion writing function is an inherent part