Welcome to Scribd, the world's digital library. Read, publish, and share books and documents. See more ➡
Download
Standard view
Full view
of .
Add note
Save to My Library
Sync to mobile
Look up keyword
Like this
4Activity
×
0 of .
Results for:
No results containing your search query
P. 1
K series Throttle Body Install Guide

K series Throttle Body Install Guide

Ratings: (0)|Views: 41,598|Likes:
Published by Hybrid Racing
K series Throttle Body Install Guide
K series Throttle Body Install Guide

More info:

Published by: Hybrid Racing on Sep 15, 2010
Copyright:Attribution Non-commercial

Availability:

Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as PDF, TXT or read online from Scribd
See More
See less

07/10/2013

pdf

text

original

 
 
K Series Big Bore Throttle Body 
Install Tips:
Features:
Knife-edged 76mm inlet
Anodized 6061-T6 Aluminum
Bolts to RBC, RBB, and PRB Plenums
Dual Concentric torsion springs
Dual ball bearings
Dual needle bearings
Integral o-ring seals
 
Allows multiple IACV configurations
 
Allows use of cruise control
Staked Butterfly BoltsPackage Contents:
(1) Big Bore Throttle Body
(1) Thermal Gasket
(1) 1/8 NPT Nipple
(2) Vacuum Plugs
(4) 1/8 NPT Plugs
(4) 25mm M8x1.25 Bolts
(1) 10mm M6x1.0 Bolt
(2) 15mm M5x0.8 Bolts
(2) 20mm M5x0.8 Bolts
(1) 16mm M5x0.8 Bolts
(2) 8mm M5x0.8 Bolts
Below you will find tips on how to install your new Hybrid Racing
K Series Big Bore Throttle Body
into a Honda K seriesequipped vehicle.*This product may not be legal for highway use. Hybrid Racing is notresponsible for any direct or indirect, actual or incidental expense attributed to the use of any performance parts sold byHybrid Racing LLC. Purchasers agree to all of the terms of this agreement upon the purchase of parts. More informationcan be found at www.hybrid-racing.com.
Install Guide:
This install guide does not show all steps for installing this throttlebody into a vehicle as it is compatible with many applications. Howev-er, this guide addresses many of the key steps you will encounterwhen installing your new throttle body.Shown to the left is an illustration of most hardware included with thethrottle body. For your convenience, most of the bolts for the throttlebody have been supplied already threaded into their proper positions.Refer to this guide if you remove the bolts and need to determinewhere they were intended to go.
DO NOT REMOVE
the graphite colored paint on therim of the butterfly. This paint is used to seal the throttle body from avacuum leak. If there is a small amount of flaking, still do not removeit. If it comes off and goes into the engine it will not hurt the enginesince the paint is carbon based.
 
 
Step 1:
 
Before installing your throttle body, you will need to remove the two M8 studs that are installed fromthe factory on your intake manifold. This is because the throttle body will need to be mounted to theflange using the supplied M8 socket cap screws.A big bore throttle body should not be used on a manifold that has not been bored to matchor exceed the diameter of the throttle body (ie, a 70mm throttle body can be used on a manifold
that’s bored to 74mm, but not on a manifold that’s bored to 65mm). If you intend to bore the mani-
fold yourself, use the supplied plastic gasket to trace out the bore before removing the studs, asshown in
Figure 1b 
. Once traced, remove the gasket and check to see that the traced circle is welldefined as in
Figure 1c.
Next, the studs can be removed. The studs should be removed by threadingtwo nuts onto the stud and binding them together as shown in
Figure 1d 
. Note that a Honda M8nut uses a 12mm wrench.
 
 
Step 1 (Continued):
 
Next, loosen the stud by using a wrench to rotate the inner nut counter clockwise asshown in
Figure 1e 
. Once the studs have been remove, use a razor to clean any gas-ket material off of the flange as shown in
Figure 1g 
. Removing gasket material willensure a better seal after installing the throttle body.

You're Reading a Free Preview

Download
/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->