You are on page 1of 77
[…] Id. at 256 (citing Utah Assoc. of Counties v. Clinton, 255 F.3d 1246 (10th Cir.

2001)); see also Bogaert v. Land, 2008 WL 2952006 (W.D. Mich. July 29, 2009)

17 
Case: 10-16751 09/17/2010 Page: 32 of 77 ID: 7479050 DktEntry: 8
 

(county clerks permitted to intervene where plaintiffs sought injunction that would

change clerks’ obligations in administering a recall election).

Moreover, the California Constitution prohibits state officials from relying

on a trial court decision to declare a state law unenforceable under federal law. See

Cal. Const. art. III, § 3.5(c) (“An administrative agency . . . has no power . . . [t]o

declare a statute unenforceable, or to refuse to enforce a statute on the basis that

federal law prohibit[s] the enforcement of such statute unless an appellate court has

made a determination that the enforcement of such statute is prohibited by federal

law”); S. Cal. Edison Co. v. Lynch, 307 F.3d 794, 812 (9th Cir. 2002) (“California

agencies … are explicitly prohibited by the state constitution from agreeing to be

enjoined from enforcing state laws that have not been declared unconstitutional by

an appellate court.”).