Professional Documents
[…] performance of her duties and the threat of an injunction impacting those duties—
either from a federal court or a California state court seeking to enforce an order
Id. at 256 (citing Utah Assoc. of Counties v. Clinton, 255 F.3d 1246 (10th Cir.
2001)); see also Bogaert v. Land, 2008 WL 2952006 (W.D. Mich. July 29, 2009)
17
Case: 10-16751 09/17/2010 Page: 32 of 77 ID: 7479050 DktEntry: 8
(county clerks permitted to intervene where plaintiffs sought injunction that would
on a trial court decision to declare a state law unenforceable under federal law. See
Cal. Const. art. III, § 3.5(c) (“An administrative agency . . . has no power . . . [t]o
federal law prohibit[s] the enforcement of such statute unless an appellate court has
law”); S. Cal. Edison Co. v. Lynch, 307 F.3d 794, 812 (9th Cir. 2002) (“California
enjoined from enforcing state laws that have not been declared unconstitutional by
Deputy Clerk Vargas must now determine whether she will adhere to the