You are on page 1of 291
[…] officer on the retired list to the “highest officer grade in which he served satisfactorily under
a temporary appointment.” 10 U.S.C.S. fi 6151(a) (Law. Co-op. 1997). The retirement
grade of three- and four-star officers today depends by law on the discretion of the Secre-
tary of Defense. Act of February IO, 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-106, Div. A, Tit. V. Subtit. A.
110 Stat. 292, amended 10 U.S.C.S. fi 1370(c) (Law. Co-op. 1997) by removing aprovision
which required officers in the grades of 0 - 9 and 0-10 appointed under I O U.S.C. 6 601 to
be nominated by the President and receive Senate confirmation to retire at three- or four-
star grade. Section 1370(c) now confers discretion upon the Secretary of Defense to retire
such officers at three- or four-star grade, if he “certifies in writing to the President and Con-
gress that the officer served on active duty satisfactorily in that grade.” The law does not
define “satisfactorily” and provides no appeal from the Secretary’s determination. As Jus-
tice Story stated in Martin v. Mott, 25 US.(12 Wheat) 19, 31 (1827), “[wlhenever a statute
gives a discretionary power to any person, to be exercised by him upon his own opinion of