You are on page 1of 12
[…] Based on this calculation method, the affordable unit ratio is as follows: 15 +470 =545 751545 =13.7% In order to ensure that at least 15% of all units developed or rehabilitated are affordable, the following formula may be used: Where X= affordable units And Y =non-affordable units oe ee 0.85 For example: 470(0.15) 0.85) =83 83+470 — =553 83/553 =15% Criterion: Health and Safety Code Section 33413(b)(2) requires, in part, that “At least 15 percent of all new and substantially rehabilitated dwelling units developed within a project area under the jurisdiction of an agency by public or private entities or persons other than the agency shall be available at affordable housing cost to persons and families of low or moderate income.” Health and Safety Code Section 33413(d)(4) requires each agency to adopt an implementation plan, which demonstrates compliance with the requirements of this subdivision, for each project area, every ten years.