You are on page 1of 52
[…] recording devices or taken by the district court reporter. MCL 600.8331. MCR
6.104(F) expressly mandates that “[a] verbatim record must be made of [a
felony] arraignment.”

4.5 Right to an Arraignment

Michigan law mandates that an arrestee be arraigned before a magistrate


“without unnecessary delay.” MCL 764.13; MCL 764.26; People v Cipriano,
431 Mich 315, 319 (1988).

Page 6 Monograph 4—Felony Arraignments in District Court (2006–August 2009)


Monograph 4—Felony Arraignments in District Court (2006–August 2009)

Express statutory authority for felony arraignments is contained in MCL


764.26:

“Every person charged with a felony shall, without unnecessary


delay after his arrest, be taken before a magistrate or other judicial
officer and, after being informed as to his rights, shall be given an
opportunity publicly to make any statement and answer any
questions regarding the charge that he may desire to answer.”

General statutory authority for arraignments following a warrantless arrest


for an offense of unspecified severity is contained in MCL 764.13:

“A peace officer who has arrested a person for an offense without


a warrant shall without unnecessary delay take the person arrested