You are on page 1of 52
[…] discusses an unrepresented defendant’s waiver of a preliminary
examination. The two court rules appear at once to mandate,
without apparent qualification, that the district court schedule a
defendant’s preliminary examination within 14 days of
arraignment, and to permit the district court, at arraignment, to
accept an unrepresented defendant’s waiver of his or her
preliminary examination, provided the waiver is made freely,
understandingly, and voluntarily. Should the potential conflict
actually arise in practice, any error or uncertainty may be later
addressed by the provisions of MCL 767.42(1), which states in
part:

“If any person waives his statutory right to a preliminary


examination without having had the benefit of counsel at
the time and place of the waiver, upon proper and timely
application by the person or his counsel, before trial or plea
of guilty, the court having jurisdiction of the cause, in its
discretion, may remand the case to a magistrate for a
preliminary examination.”

4.14 Pretrial Release Determination


Except as otherwise provided by law, an individual charged with a criminal *As amended,
offense is entitled to bail. MCL 765.6(1); Const 1963, art 1, § 15; MCR effective
January 1,
6.106(A).