You are on page 1of 52
[…] the offense. Id. “In all cases, the arraignment is then to continue under [MCR
6.104](D), if applicable, and [MCR 6.104](E) either in the judicial district of
the alleged offense or in such court as otherwise is designated.” MCR
6.104(C).

C. Fingerprinting

At a defendant’s arraignment for a felony or misdemeanor punishable by


more than 92 days’ imprisonment, both a court rule and a statute require the
district court to make sure that the accused’s fingerprints have been taken as
required by law. MCR 6.104(E)(6) and MCL 764.29.

Michigan Judicial Institute © 2006–August 2009 Page 13


Section 4.9

MCL 764.29 describes the process by which the court should “ensure that the
accused has been fingerprinted”:

“(1) At the time of arraignment of a person on a complaint for a


felony or a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more
than 92 days, the magistrate shall examine the court file to
determine if the person has had fingerprints taken as required by
[MCL 28.243].

“(2) If the person has not had his or her fingerprints taken prior to
the time of arraignment for the felony or the misdemeanor
punishable by imprisonment for more than 92 days, upon
completion of the arraignment, the magistrate shall do either of the
following: