You are on page 1of 52
[…] Express statutory authority for felony arraignments is contained in MCL


764.26:

“Every person charged with a felony shall, without unnecessary


delay after his arrest, be taken before a magistrate or other judicial
officer and, after being informed as to his rights, shall be given an
opportunity publicly to make any statement and answer any
questions regarding the charge that he may desire to answer.”

General statutory authority for arraignments following a warrantless arrest


for an offense of unspecified severity is contained in MCL 764.13:

“A peace officer who has arrested a person for an offense without


a warrant shall without unnecessary delay take the person arrested
before a magistrate of the judicial district in which the offense is
charged to have been committed, and shall present to the
magistrate a complaint stating the charge against the person
arrested.”

A defendant’s knowledge of the nature and cause of the accusations made


against him or her is a fundamental due process right. People v Thomason, 173
Mich App 812, 814–815 (1988). A conviction obtained for an offense on
which the defendant was not arraigned and where the record does not show