You are on page 1of 24
[…] It
expressly defined “State” to include states, the District of Co-
lumbia, and various U.S. territories, without any mention of
subdivisions. Id. at § 136(aa). The Court noted, however, that
Case: 17-1300 Document: 42 Filed: 09/28/2018 Pages: 24

Nos. 17-1300 & 17-1325 19

nothing in either the statute or its legislative history suggested


preemption of local regulation. Mortier, 501 U.S. at 607–08,
611–12, 614–16. Indeed, it found clues in the statutory lan-
guage indicating that the exclusion of local authorities would
have created tensions within the Act:
[For example,] § 136f(b) requires manufacturers to pro-
duce records … upon the request of any employee of
the EPA “or of any State or political subdivision, duly
designated by the Administrator.” Section 136u(a)(1),
however, authorizes the Administrator to “delegate to
any State ... the authority to cooperate in the enforce-
ment of this [Act] through the use of its personnel.” If
the use of “State” in FIFRA impliedly excludes subdi-
visions, it is unclear why the one provision would al-