You are on page 1of 28
[…] While the CLRA

4 must be liberally construed, “courts have not expanded it beyond its express terms.” Berry, 147

5 Cal. App. 4th at 232. The CLRA’s express limitation of goods to “tangible chattels” must be given

6 meaning, and current California law suggests that these words exclude software from the Act’s

7 coverage. The Court therefore concludes that the software Plaintiffs purchased is not a good

8 covered by the CLRA.6

9 Additionally, the Court finds that software generally is not a service for purposes of the

10 CLRA. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(b) (defining service as “work, labor, and services . . . ,
For the Northern District of California

11 including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods”). To the extent
United States District Court

12 Plaintiffs argue that the particular subscription provided by Arpu should be considered a service,

13 Plaintiffs have not alleged sufficient facts as to the nature of the services provided by the