You are on page 1of 55
[…] and broaden the health insurance risk pool . . . which will lower health insurance premiums.” Id.

In other words, “[t]he requirement is essential to creating effective health insurance markets in

which improved health insurance products that are guaranteed issue and do not exclude coverage

of pre-existing conditions can be sold.” Id. (emphasis added).

Congress closed by adding that it intended “the requirement, together with the other

provisions,” to “significantly reduce administrative costs and lower health insurance premiums.”

Id. § 18091(2)(J). “The requirement is essential,” Congress reiterated, “to creating effective health

insurance markets that do not require underwriting and eliminate its associated administrative

costs.” Id. (emphasis added).

All told, Congress stated three separate times that the Individual Mandate is essential to

the ACA.25 That is once, twice, three times and plainly. It also stated the absence of the Individual

Mandate would “undercut” its “regulation of the health insurance market.”