You are on page 1of 55
[…] constitutional functions” and “[i]t emerges clearly that the prescription for legislative action . . .

represents the Framers’ decision that the legislative power of the Federal government be exercised

in accord with a single, finely wrought and exhaustively considered, procedure”).

The findings state Congress intended to “significantly increas[e] healthcare coverage,”

“lower health insurance premiums,” ensure that “improved health insurance products that are

guaranteed issue,” and ensure that such health insurance products “do not exclude coverage of pre-

existing conditions.” 42 U.S.C. § 18091(2)(I). And Congress intended to achieve those goals in a

38
Case 4:18-cv-00167-O Document 211 Filed 12/14/18 Page 39 of 55 PageID 2595

very specific way. Congress knew that “[i]n the absence of the requirement,24 some individuals

would make an economic and financial decision to forego health insurance coverage and attempt

to self-insure, which increases financial risks to households and medical providers.” Id.

§ 18091(2)(A). So, Congress designed “[t]he requirement, together with the other provisions of

this Act” to “add millions of new customers to the health insurance market.” Id. § 18091(2)(C)

(emphasis added).

“The requirement,” Congress intended, would “achieve[] near-universal coverage”—a

major goal of the ACA—“by building upon and strengthening the private employer-based health

insurance system.” Id. § 18091(2)(D). Congress believed this would work because “[i]n

Massachusetts, a similar requirement ha[d] strengthened private employer-based coverage.” Id.

Moreover, Congress stated “the requirement, together with the other provisions of this Act, will

significantly reduce [the] economic cost” caused by uninsured individuals. Id. § 18091(2)(E).

Congress also intended the Individual Mandate to achieve another stated goal: “By significantly

reducing the number of the uninsured, the requirement, together with the other provisions of this

Act, will lower health insurance premiums.” Id. § 18091(2)(F). And “the requirement, together

with the other provisions of this Act,” Congress stated, “will improve financial security for

families.” Id. § 18091(2)(G).

If there were any lingering doubt Congress intended the Individual Mandate to be