You are on page 1of 101
[…] your retention in or separation from the
Veteran’s Health Administration. This review is
being held pursuant to 38 U.S.C. (United States
Code) section 7403 (b), 9 and will be based upon
available records and information furnished by
you and others who may be called by the NPSB.”
2. “The NPSB is to review the following alleged
deficiencies in your performance and conduct:”
“Falsification of medical records related to medi-
cation administration, insubordination (failure to
report to duty, not training, as directed by the
Nurse Manager), and failure to follow acceptable

9
Section 7403 (b) provides:
(1) Appointments described in subsection (a) shall be for a
probationary period of two years. (Emphasis added.)
(2) The record of each person serving under such an
appointment in the Medical, Dental, and Nursing Services
shall be reviewed from time to time by a board, appointed
in accordance with regulations of the Secretary. If such
a board finds that such person is not fully qualified and
satisfactory, such person shall be separated from the
service.
9
nursing standards of care and practice related to
patient care.” (Appendix G) (Emphasis added.)
VA’s August 1st notice warned Petitioner that
(because VA asserted she was still “probationary,” see
para. 1, next above) she did not have the right to full