You are on page 1of 101
[…] 42a
satisfied Section 7403’s probationary requirement.
Khan sought a declaration from the district court
that the VA had violated the terms of the Settlement
Agreement by subjecting him to what was, in his
view, an additional probationary period.
The district court agreed that the plain language of
Section 7403 seemed to recognize Khan’s previous
service for purposes of the probationary period. See
Khan, 122 F. Supp. 2d at 598. However, the court
held that because such a reading of Section 7403
would yield an absurd result, it would deny Khan’s
motion. Id. Khan now appeals.
II.
Section 7403 creates a two-year probationary period
for certain VA employees. See 38 U.S.C. § 7403. 1 Sec-

1
38 U.S.C. § 7403 states, in relevant part:
(a)(1) Appointments under this chapter of healthcare pro-
fessionals to whom this section applies may be made only
after qualifications have been satisfactorily established in
accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary,
without regard to civil-service requirements.
(2) This section applies to the following persons appointed
under this chapter:
(A) Physicians.
(B) Dentists.
(C) Podiatrists.
(D) Optometrists.
(E) Nurses.
(F) Physician assistants.
(G) Expanded-function dental auxiliaries.
(b)(1) Appointments described in subsection (a) shall be for a
probationary period of two years.
38 U.S.C. § 7403.
43a
tion 7403 states that the probationary period applies
to physicians, among others, who are “appointed
under this chapter.” 38 U.S.C. § 7403(a)(2), (b)(1).
The “under this chapter” language in Section
7403(a)(2) refers to Chapter 74 of Title 38, of which