You are on page 1of 101
[…] OF PERSONNEL ACTION stated that Petitioner
7
Affidavits in the record by both the union president and
union steward, B.R. Hardison and Nelda Rouse, RN, affirm that
on May 30, 2003, they saw and discussed the Proficiency Report
that Petitioner’s supervisor gave her about 10 days before,
rating her second performance year (retained, unsigned copy
at Appendix F, p. 30a-31a). When President Hardison saw that
evaluation he exclaimed: “Sign that sucker, and get it in!”
(Hardison Affidavit, p. 1, ¶ 2 (DE21Part4Page30Para2Line4),
Rouse Affidavit, ¶ 13-15 (DE21Part5Page5-8.)
8
Section 7403 (a) (1) provides:
Appointments under this chapter of health-care profes-
sionals to whom this section applies may be made only
after qualifications have been satisfactorily established in
accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary,
without regard to civil-service requirements.
Subsection (a) (2) states:
This section applies to the following persons appointed
under this chapter:
. . . (E) Nurses.
8
was to stay on probation for two years starting April
21, 2002. (Agency’s Appendix B to MSPB submission
to Judge Clancy, also at Appendix E, p. 27a.)
August 1, 2003, Petitioner was given notice that
her professional performance would be reviewed by a