Professional Documents
[…] is incorrect. The VA does not argue that its inter-
pretation of Section 7403 is due deference under
Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense
Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984). Rather, the VA
presents a textual argument that Section 7403 only
applies to permanent employees. Section 7403 itself
in no way differentiates between permanent and tem-
porary employees. However, the VA contends that
Section 7401, which provides for the appointments
of certain VA physicians, 2 is limited to permanent
employees. Even assuming this to be true, the lan-
2
38 U.S.C. § 7401 states, in relevant part:
There may be appointed by the Secretary such personnel
as the Secretary may find necessary for the medical care of
veterans (in addition to those in the Office of the Under
Secretary for Health appointed under section 7306 of this
title), as follows:
(1) Physicians, dentists, podiatrists, optometrists, regis-
tered nurses, physician assistants, and expanded-function
dental auxiliaries.
38 U.S.C. § 7401.
44a
guage of Section 7403 is not limited to employees
appointed under Section 7401. Rather, by its very
terms, Section 7403 applies to all physicians “ap-
pointed under this chapter.” See 38 U.S.C. § 7403(a)(2).
While Khan may have been appointed under Section