You are on page 1of 42
[…] marriage. Ruling that lesbians and gay men enjoyed the same “fundamental” right

to marry enjoyed by all other social groups, the Marriage Cases ended that

exclusion. For the first time, lesbian and gay Californians were full and equal

citizens in that state.

Proposition 8 created an “exception” to the equality baseline. Strauss, 207

P.3d at 61-63, 78, 98. After Proposition 8, the California Declaration of Rights

effectively has been revised to mean that “[a] person may not be . . . denied equal

protection of the laws,” Cal. Const. art. I, § 7(a), except for gay persons, who can

be denied the fundamental right to marry. “A citizen or class of citizens may not

be granted privileges or immunities not granted on the same terms to all citizens,”

id. § 7(b), except for straight persons, who enjoy the exclusive privilege of civil

marriage. Proposition 8 represented the first time in California history that there

had been a significant retrogression of the officially recognized fundamental

constitutional status of a minority group.