You are on page 1of 42
[…] marry extends beyond heterosexual unions. Rather, this argument appeals to the

most basic and time-honored principle of our constitutional traditions: the

guarantee that no one, and no group, will be singled out for unfavorable treatment

unless for demonstrable public necessity.

This traditional principle is recognized in California’s Declaration of Rights,

which not only provides that “[a] person may not be . . . denied equal protection of

91004-0001/LEGAL19442421.2 -16-
Case: 10-16696 10/25/2010 Page: 24 of 42 ID: 7522008 DktEntry: 187

the laws,” Cal. Const. art. I, § 7(a), but also provides that “[a] citizen or class of

citizens may not be granted privileges or immunities not granted on the same terms

to all citizens,” id. § 7(b). For California’s Constitution, equal treatment is the

fundamental baseline, just as it is for the U.S. Constitution. See Kenneth L. Karst,

Belonging to America: Equal Citizenship and the Constitution (1989). Consistent