Professional Documents
[…] Case: 10-16696 10/25/2010 Page: 25 of 42 ID: 7522008 DktEntry: 187
chipped away at the exclusions until there was only one left, the exclusion from
marriage. Ruling that lesbians and gay men enjoyed the same “fundamental” right
to marry enjoyed by all other social groups, the Marriage Cases ended that
exclusion. For the first time, lesbian and gay Californians were full and equal
P.3d at 61-63, 78, 98. After Proposition 8, the California Declaration of Rights
effectively has been revised to mean that “[a] person may not be . . . denied equal
protection of the laws,” Cal. Const. art. I, § 7(a), except for gay persons, who can
be denied the fundamental right to marry. “A citizen or class of citizens may not
be granted privileges or immunities not granted on the same terms to all citizens,”
id. § 7(b), except for straight persons, who enjoy the exclusive privilege of civil
marriage. Proposition 8 represented the first time in California history that there
constitutional status of a minority group. We are not aware that the U.S. Supreme