You are on page 1of 39
[…] Murtha, as

previously noted, testified that he believed he had an obligation to pay these bills. >

Attorney Georgetti represented Mr. Murtha on other civil issues he had unrelated to the

criminal case but these were factored out by him in submitting his invoice.

The Court concluded Mr. Murtha is entitled to indemnification In the amount of

$253,306.37 and for the reasons stated does not award interest.

"Indemnification" For Lost Wages and Other Claimed Economic Damages

(1)

The court will not repeat its observations as to why under Section 53-39a an officer in

Mr. Murtha's position would be entitled to make a claim for non-attorney fee economic loss. To

state the position in the simplest terms, the statute says if an officer is arrested and found not

guilty ... "such officer shall be indemnified by his employing governmental unit for economic

loss sustained by him as a result of such prosecution, including the payment of any legal fees

necessarily incurred." A straightforward application of the English language would indicate

attorney's fees are only a part of the economic loss which an officer is entitled to be indemnified.