You are on page 1of 39
[…] achieve this result would appear to be necessary. Ms. Kenton's testimony confirms this

conclusion. Or to put it more exactly the felony arrest would appear to be the only basis for the

suspension without a disciplinary hearing or other hearing under the CBA.

In-the court's opinion the predicate to the application of the statute has been met.

(3)

Damages

The court will now discuss the various damage claims made in this case. It will first

: I

discuss the respective claims for attorneys' fees by Attorney Keefe and Attorney Georgetti after

some general comments.

12

Attorney's Fees

A.

(1)

Section 53-39a provides that if an officer is found not guilty of a crime with which he is

charged he shall be indemnified by his employer, here the city, "for economic loss sustained by

him as a result of such prosecution, including the payment of any legal fees necessarily incurred."

(Emphasis by court.)

Again, as previously discussed, the statutory language is confusing. The court relies on

its earlier discussion of the meaning of indemnity or indemnification. It is difficult to analyze the