You are on page 1of 39
[…] the meaning of a statute can be decided by its relationship to other statutes or the language used

in other statutes. In fact in Link v Shelton 186 Conn 623, 627 (1982) the court referred to

workers' compensation statutes to interpret "in the course of duty" language in §53-39a though

2

the statutes are, of course, completely unrelated,

A qualification of the so-called "plain meaning" rule of statutory interpretation must also be kept in mind. In response to State v Corchesne 262 Conn. 537 (2003) the legislature passed § 1-2z of the general statutes which says that "the meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable requests extra textual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." This purportedly adopts the traditional plain meaning ru1e which was set forth in Corchesne id at pp 568-589.

(b)

Applying the foregoing principles what can be said about the meaning of this statute.

First let us look at the language.