You are on page 1of 10
[…] That is, existing sources will not be regulated.

Notes
1
Carl Miller and Polly Page interview, The Amy Oliver Show, 1310 KFKA, October 12, 2010.
2
Public Utilities Commission website, http://www.dora.state.co.us/puc/, accessed October 13, 2010.
3
Office of Governor Bill Ritter, “Signs Historic Clean Air Clean Jobs Act,” news release, April 19, 2010,
http://www.colorado.gov/cs/Satellite?c=Page&childpagename=GovRitter/GOVRLayout&cid=1251573927379&pag
ename=GOVRWrapper.
4
Xcel “Clean Air Clean Jobs Emissions Reduction Plan, Docket No 10 10-245E, August 13, 2010, p. 10.
5
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 40-3.2-207(3), “Current recovery shall be allowed on construction work in progress at the
utility’s weighted average cost of capital, including its most recently authorized rate of return on equity, for
expenditures on projects associated with the plan….” The current rate of return is 10.5 percent.
6
Xcel “Clean Air Clean Jobs Emissions Reduction Plan,” Table 2.4: Gas Price Forecast, and Table 2.5: Coal Price
Forecast, Docket, 10M-245E, August 13, 2010, p. 16.
7