Welcome to Scribd. Sign in or start your free trial to enjoy unlimited e-books, audiobooks & documents.Find out more
Download
Standard view
Full view
of .
Look up keyword
Like this
7Activity
0 of .
Results for:
No results containing your search query
P. 1
Indoor Plants

Indoor Plants

Ratings: (0)|Views: 754|Likes:
Published by meghapandu

More info:

Published by: meghapandu on Oct 30, 2010
Copyright:Attribution Non-commercial

Availability:

Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as DOC, PDF, TXT or read online from Scribd
See more
See less

12/26/2012

pdf

text

original

 
English Ivy Plants
Characteristics of English Ivy Plants:
English ivy plants can act as groundcovers, spreading horizontally and reaching 8" inheight. But they are alsoclimbers,due to their aerial rootlets, which allow them to climb to heights of 50' or more. They will eventually bear insignificant greenish flowers but aregrown primarily for their evergreen foliage.
Care for English Ivy Plants:
Trim them in the spring, to keep them manageable and discourage bacterial leaf spot.Spray with insecticidal soap and horticultural oil as necessary to control mites.
Sun and Soil Requirements for English Ivy Plants:
Grow in a well-drained soil in part shade to full shade.
Uses for English Ivy Plants in Landscape Design:
Their ability to grow in shade has made English ivy plants a traditional groundcover for  problematic areas under trees, where most grasses do not grow well. Their vigorous,dense grow habit makes them an effective groundcover where the object is to crowd outweeds. On slopes, they can be used for erosion control. Some take advantage of theclimbing ability of these vines to use them to cover a wall, while others grow them inhanging baskets, letting them cascade over the sides.
Caveats in Growing English Ivy Plants:
English ivy plants have fallen out of favor in many circles in North America, where theyare consideredinvasive plants.These days, it seems as many people wish to learn how to get rid of them as wish to grow them. They are also poisonous plants.
English Ivy Plants in History:
In the Christmas carol, "The Holly and The Ivy," we see a symbolism with these twoevergreen plants that derives from pagan times. While the druids thought of holly asmasculine and suggestive of a male deity, English ivy plants for them represented femaledivinity.
 
In the ancient Greco-Roman world, ivy was sacred to the god, Dionysus (Bacchus inLatin).Spider plant(
Chlorophytum comosum
)
Chlorophytum comosum (Spider Plant) -
 Plant Profile, Culture and Propagation :
Botanical Name:
Chlorophytum comosum
Common Name:
Spider Plant, Variegated Spider Plant, Ribbon Plant, AirplanePlant.
Family name:
Liliaceae (Lily Family)
 
Plant type:
An evergreen herbaceous perennial, native to South Africa.
Light:
Bright light or partial shade; Can tolerate direct morning sunlight, butavoid direct midday/afternoon sunlight that can scorch its leaves.
Moisture:
Performs well with regular watering and do allow soil to dry out between waterings. It can tolerate dry or humid conditions.
Soil:
Well-drained loamy soil though adaptable to any kind of garden or pottingsoil.
Propagation:
 Easily propagated by dividing its rootand stem mass. Or the better and easier alternative is by removing the baby plantlets growing along the elongated stolons and planting them individually in pots or on ground or in water.Moreover, Spider Plants love to be pot bound and by not disturbing the main rootmass, they will produce more plantlets to reward you. And, if the parent plant is planted on ground, the baby plantlets that it produces take root easily wherever they touch the ground.Chlorophytum can also be propagated from seeds, though rarely done.(Update: Scroll down the page to Jacqueline’s and David’s comments datedFebruary 7 & 24, 2009 to find out how-to.)
Features:
Chlorophytum comosum is a fast growing,evergreen clump-forming plant reaching 1-1.5 ft tall with a spread of 2 feet, popularly grown for its attractive foliage. Its grass-like recurving leaves that growfrom a central rosette are long, slender and tapering, measuring 20-40 cm (8-15

Activity (7)

You've already reviewed this. Edit your review.
1 thousand reads
1 hundred reads
nasimahmad100 liked this
vijayang liked this
vijayang liked this
in678 liked this
ak09 liked this

You're Reading a Free Preview

Download
scribd
/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->