You are on page 1of 81
[…] to foster care services.

307. Title II of the ADA prohibits a public entity from excluding a person with a

disability from participating in, or denying the benefits of, the goods, services, programs and

activities of the entity or otherwise discriminating against a person on the basis of his or her

disability.

76
Case 3:19-cv-00129-RLY-MPB Document 1 Filed 06/25/19 Page 77 of 81 PageID #: 77

308. Likewise, the Rehabilitation Act and its enabling regulations prohibit

discrimination in the provision of services by any entity receiving federal funding. 34 C.F.R.

104.4(b)(1)(ii), (b)(2); 34 C.F.R. 104.52(a)(2).

309. Under the regulations enforcing the ADA, the state may not “[p]rovide a qualified

individual with a disability with an aid, benefit, or service that is not as effective in affording equal

opportunity to obtain the same result, to gain the same benefit, or to reach the same level of

achievement as that provided to others . . . .” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(1)(iii).

310. Accordingly, DCS must provide children with disabilities an equal opportunity to

access foster care services, in the least restrictive appropriate setting, as it provides to children

without disabilities in its custody.