You are on page 1of 31
[…] through their attorney “reserve” any issues regarding statistics until a later stage
in the process. This has the effect of inserting the issue of possibly improper statis-
tics into the agenda, but avoids having to go into detail, which in any case usually
is impossible at this time due to lack of information, as we shall see.
At this stage in the process, the health care provider is unlikely to have
even the barest description of any statistical process that has been used against
them.
When the contractor reports back the redetermination, § 405.956(b)(1–10)
specifies the information to be provided in explaining the results. It is more de-
tailed in nature and includes “[a]n explanation of how pertinent laws, regulations,
coverage rules, and CMS policies apply”. Again, this part of the appeals process
usually ignores statistical issues and focuses almost exclusively on problems of
medical necessity.

3.2 The Reconsideration by a Third Party


If the health care provider is unsatisfied with the redetermination, then the process
moves to the next level.