You are on page 1of 31
[…] Hereinafter we will delete the preamble “42 CFR” and replace
it by the section symbol §.


c 2010. All Rights Reserved 11 Barraclough Health Analytics
eDiscovery & Doctor’s Rights http://www.medicare-audit-defense.com

The responses provided by the contractor vary according to the stage


of the appeals process, but how they are made and the informatioin they must
contain is spelled out in that administrative law found in the Medicare Program
Integrity Manual (PIM) and the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR).
When the health care provider makes the decision to appeal, § 405.946(a)
specifies the type of information that must be submitted in the request for a re-
determination. “[A] party must explain why it disagrees with the contractor’s
determination and should include any evidence that the party believes should be
considered”. For the most part the request for a redetermination is more or less
routine and generally focuses on issues regarding medical necessity rather than
any issues relating to statistics. It is at this stage that the health care provider may