You are on page 1of 31
[…] If they find a
health care provider has been overpaid, notification of this is called a “determina-
tion”. The determination notice is the first point when the health care provider is
made aware of a potentially devastating demand to repay monies to the Medicare
Trust Fund. Since auditors may take a commission on this repayment, critics call
them by the pejorative term “Medicare Bounty Hunters”.
At the initiation of the process for an initial determination, a list of the
information that must be spelled out for the health care provider is provided in
42 CFR 405.921(b)(2)(i-vi)6 . It is quite general and includes “[t]he basis for any
full or partial denial determination of services or items on the claim”. In practice,
as regards regarding any statistical process that has been used, there is very little
useful information provided at this stage.

3.1 The Redetermination by the Medicare Contractor


The first level of appeal goes straight back to the same contractor making the