Professional Documents
[…] g
such time.”
o r
.
73. Defendants McCalla Raymer and Prommis Solutions make
d
much ado of having “complied” with the non-judicial foreclosure
u
process in Georgia, all the while completely ignoring the fact that their
r a
client did not then, and does not now, have any standing to foreclose by
F
virtue of having no legally cognizable claim to the subject property.
74.
r e
Defendant Bank of America argues that it is entitled to
u
foreclose by virtue of being a servicer, however, the Georgia Legislature
s
o
has specifically defined in O.C.G.A. 7-6A-2 (6) that “A creditor shall
c l
not include: (A) a servicer; (B) an assignee; (C) a purchaser; or (D)
.4
any state or local housing finance agency or any other state or local
w
America, acting as a mere servicer and not being the secured creditor
w
cannot foreclose even, assuming arguendo, that the Assignment was
w
valid.
the “secured creditor” be upon the record prior to the sale see O.C.G.A.
44-14-162 (b) meant for the creditor to be vested with title to the any
g