You are on page 1of 42
[…] ied internationally, in countries such as Canada,23 Mexico,24 the
United Kingdom,25 Cuba,26 and Kenya.27

physical and social integrity of neighborhoods in the face of overwhelming forces.


More than 1,500 community gardens have been established on vacant lots.”).
21. Community gardens have been defined in various ways. See, e.g., D.C. CODE
ANN. § 33-901(2) (1999) (defining “urban gardens” as “any vacant lot used for the
growing of food, flowers or greenery” and defining “vacant lot” as “any lot in the
District of Columbia on which there is no lawful structure”); N.Y. AGRIC. & MKTS.
LAW § 31-g(1) (McKinney 1999) (defining “community garden” as “public or private
lands upon which citizens . . . have the opportunity to garden on lands which they do
not individually own”); TENN. CODE ANN. § 43-24-102(6) (1999) (defining “garden”
under Tennessee Community Gardening Act of 1977 as “a piece of land appropriate
for the cultivation of herbs, fruits, flowers or vegetables”). One author refers to com-