You are on page 1of 42
[…] 112. See, e.g., N.Y. AGRIC. & MKTS. LAW § 31-i(1) (McKinney 1991).
113. See, e.g., MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 20, §§ 13–18 (West 1999) (authorizing Bureau
of Land Use in Division of Agricultural Development of Department of Food and
Agriculture to enter into agreements with applicants for use of public vacant lands for
garden, arbor, or farm purposes); MASS. REGS. CODE tit. 330, § 18.02 (1999) (gov-
erning acquisition of land by Bureau from other public agencies and private owners
by contract and agreement, to be offered to civic groups organized for garden pur-
poses); N.Y. AGRIC. & MKTS. LAW § 31-g(1) (McKinney 1999) (defining “commu-
nity garden,” as “public or private lands upon which citizens of the state have the
opportunity to garden on lands which they do not individually own”); see also 20 ILL.
COMP. STAT. 3923/1-/99 (West 1997) (repealed 1999) (establishing task force to de-
velop two year community food garden pilot program).
114. See, e.g., CAL. EDUC. CODE § 10901(f) (West 1999) (defining “recreation