You are on page 1of 42
[…] residents.37
Community gardens serve to “green” areas that are lacking in
municipal parks.38 Litigation to protest racial discrimination in the

generally NEIGHBORHOOD DESIGN CENTER, DESIGN FOR SAFETY (1997) (on file with
the Neighborhood Design Center, 1401 Hollins St., Baltimore, Md. 21223, (401) 223-
9686) (providing readings and materials to train community associations to apply
CPTED principles to their neighborhoods).
33. For a discussion of social capital, see supra notes 13-14, and accompanying
text.
34. See, e.g., N.Y. GEN. MUN. LAW § 96 (McKinney 1999) (directing community
gardens to be “community in scope”). New York’s statute reasons that this require-
ment will ensure “that all interested families and individuals, who reside in the area,
[will] be afforded an equal opportunity to use available plots subject to reasonable
continuing tenure.” Id. In fact, gardens have been called “significant instrumentalities
of community creation.” LANDMAN, supra note 28, at 118. For further discussion of
the inclusive nature of community gardens, see infra note 37 and accompanying text.