You are on page 1of 65
[…] the person’s admission as a partner.”

Earnings from Business Operations


- Partnerships should evaluate whether he partnership can earn a higher return than the
partners could earn individually if the money were distributed to them.
o Earnings should be distributed unless the partnership has some lucrative use
for the funds.

How do the Owners of a Partnership Make Money?


- Salary
o Receiving all or part of the profits from that business
o Law is found in the partnership agreement and other contracts and laws.
 §401(b)
• “Each partner is entitled to an equal share of the partnership profits
and is chargeable with a share of the partnership losses in
proportion to the partner’s share of the profits.”
- Selling her interest in the business
o Sale of Ownership Interest to 3rd Party
 Problems
• Finding a buyer
• Gaining any necessary approval from existing partners
• Dealing with the question of “inherited” obligations
(c) RUPA §502