Professional Documents
[…] remedy judicial misconduct or disability or prevent its occurrence. The operation
of these procedures was not part of our charge and we have not analyzed them. We
list some principal mechanisms below:
• the rarely used Constitutional provisions for impeachment and removal (13
judicial impeachments and seven convictions)28 under what Chief Justice
Rehnquist called the “guiding principle” that judges’ “rulings from the bench
. . . would not be the basis for removal from office”;29
• judicial council orders issued, not under the Act, but under 28 U.S.C.
§ 332(d)(1)’s mandate to “make all necessary and appropriate orders for the
effective and expeditious administration of justice within [the] circuit” and
judicial councils’ certifying disability under 28 U.S.C. § 372(b);
• statutory mechanisms to encourage trial judges to dispose of matters
promptly by requiring the Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts to