Professional Documents
[…] orders. For example, “[t]he complainant has a reasonable expectation of a reasoned
resolution, so we don’t do boilerplate.” “The complainant should know from our
public order that I did read the complaint, even if complainant doesn’t like my dis-
position.” Another said, “I try to be careful and forthcoming in the dismissal orders.
Not just ‘You lose,’ but to explain politely, even to a complainant who is using the
wrong procedure, why the complaint doesn’t work. This is necessary to accord the
process some dignity.”
Limited inquiries
Section 352(a) authorizes the chief judge to “conduct a limited inquiry for the purpose
of determining (1) whether appropriate corrective action has been or can be taken
without the necessity for a formal investigation; and (2) whether the facts stated in
the complaint are either plainly untrue or are incapable of being established through
investigation.” Section 352(a) says a limited inquiry can include the chief judge’s seek-
ing a response from the subject judge and can include the chief judge or his or her
staff designees communicating orally or in writing with the judge, the complainant,
or other witnesses, and examining relevant documents.