Professional Documents
[…] or a designee, to provide advice and counsel to chief circuit judges and judicial
councils regarding the implementation of the Act.
The Act, in provisions codified in the fourth paragraph of 28 U.S.C. § 331 (the
Judicial Conference’s organic statute), authorizes the Conference to appoint a
standing committee to exercise the Conference’s statutory role in reviewing judicial
council actions on complaints. Pursuant to that authority, the Conference created its
Committee to Review Circuit Council Conduct and Disability Orders. Section 331
also authorizes the Conference to “prescribe and modify rules for the exercise of the
authority provided in chapter 16,” i.e., the Act.
To provide help to chief judges and councils faced with difficult situations, we
recommend that the Conference use that rule-making authority to foster, on the
part of the Review Committee, a vigorous advisory role to address and ameliorate