Professional Documents
[…] of its delegated authority of self-regulation.
Assessment—The chief judge and judicial council actions are inconsistent with our
Standards in respect to the chief judge’s fact finding and the council’s finding of
corrective action.
83
Implementation of the Judicial Conduct and Disability Act ~ September 2006
Chief judge fact finding—The chief judge determined, as reported by the 2005
council order, that the alleged ghost-written letter had not been sent to or received
by the district judge. Such a finding is contrary to 28 U.S.C. § 352(a)’s admonition
that the “chief judge shall not undertake to make findings of fact about any matter
that is reasonably in dispute.” Whether there was ex parte communication appears
to have been reasonably in dispute. In its first order, the council pointed to evidence
from the council staff that there was such a communication. According to one of the