You are on page 1of 35
[…] 16

15

intended to seek enforcement of the Consent Judgment.

17

America responded by contending that the State had failed to identify any material violations of

18

the Consent Judgment.

20

America have not cured their violations of the Consent Judgment.

19

21 22 23 24 25 26

201. By letter dated June 4, 2010, and multiple subsequent communications, Bank of

202. As of the date of filing this Complaint, the Countrywide Defendants and Bank of

COUNT II - VIOLATIONS OF THE ARIZONA CONSUMER FRAUD ACT

203. The State re-alleges all preceding paragraphs in their entirety.

204. A.R.S. § 44-1522(A) of the Consumer Fraud Act provides:

The act, use, or employment by any person of any deception, deceptive act or practice, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or concealment, suppression or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or

1 2 3

omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived, or damaged thereby, is declared to be an unlawful practice.

-34-

205. As alleged herein, the Defendants engaged in unlawful practices in violation of

4

the Consumer Fraud Act, A.R.S. §§ 44-1521, et seq., in that they made false promises and used

5

deception, deceptive practices, and/or misrepresentations in connection with the sale or

6

advertisement of modified mortgage loans and other loss mitigation options.

7 8 9

10 11

206. In all matters alleged herein, the Defendants acted willfully in violation of A.R.S.

§ 44-1531(A).

RELIEF REQUESTED WHEREFORE, the State respectfully requests that the Court:

1.