You are on page 1of 3824
[…] Georgia may employ similar provisions within other non-animal-specific criminal and civil statutes; may have other
more specific statutes in addition to those included; and may have a variety of animal-related regulations in effect.
Because the law is continually evolving, always review an official source for the most current language of any statute.

ANIMAL PROTECTION LAWS OF THE USA & CANADA (5TH EDITION)


© 2010 Stephan K. Otto, Animal Legal Defense Fund

USA Map
GEORGIA

1. GENERAL PROHIBITIONS * (1)


Abandoning domesticated animals
GA. CODE ANN. § 4-11-15.1

(2)
Cruelty to animals
GA. CODE ANN. § 16-12-4(b)

(3)
Aggravated cruelty to animals
GA. CODE ANN. § 16-12-4(c)

Animals Covered in Definition "’Animal’ shall not include any fish nor shall
such term include any pest that might be
exterminated or removed from a business,
residence, or other structure”
GA. CODE ANN. § 16-12-4(a)(1)

Classification of Crimes (1)


Misdemeanor

(2)
[1st & subsequent offenses]:
Misdemeanor

[Subsequent offenses (for causing death of


animal]:
High and aggravated misdemeanor

(3)
[1st offense & subsequent offenses]:
Felony

GA-3

Table of Contents