You are on page 1of 38
[…] (1980), the court recognized the constitutional validity of reasonable time, place, or

manner regulations on commercial speech that serve a significant governmental

interest and leave ample alternative channels for communication. It is oniy when

the content of the speech is being regulated that that the governments regulation

must be subjected to careful scrutiny review rather than the rational relationship

standard. Consolidated Edison, supra, at 447 U.S. 537.

Against the backdrop of that established case law let us consider the statute

under consideration. Section 626.854 (6), Fla. Stat., reads as follows:

A public adjuster may riot directly or indirectly


through any other person or entity initiate contact
or engage in face-to- face or telephonic solicitation
or enter into a contract with any insured or claimant
under an insurance policy until at least 48 hours
after the occurrence of an event that may be the
subject of a claim under the insurance policy unless
contact is initiated by the insured or claimant.

Thus, what the statute regulates and restricts for only 48 hours is the direct

or indirect establishment, through any other person or entity, of face-to-face or

telephonic contact between a public adjuster and an insured or a claimant for

solicitation purposes, and the time of entry into a contract between the parties,

unless the insured or claimant directly or indirectly initiates the face-to-face or

5