Professional Documents
[…] -164-
904085.6
Case 2:10-md-02179-CJB-SS Document 879 Filed 12/15/10 Page 169 of 178
663. As a result of the Spill, certain Plaintiffs and Florida Subclass Members have
sustained damage to their personal property as a result of the post-Spill clean-up activity, and
they are entitled to recover from BP Exploration, BP America, Anadarko E&P, Anadarko,
MOEX and Transocean Holdings for such damages in amounts to be determined by the trier of
fact.
664. Plaintiffs and Florida Subclass Members are entitled to such damages pursuant to
Fla. Stat. § 376.031(5), which defines “damages” as “the documented extent of any destruction
to or loss of any real or personal property, or the documented extent, pursuant to § 376.121, of
any destruction of the environment and natural resources, including all living things except
665. The Florida Act contains no presentation requirement. See Fla. Stat. § 376.205.
666. As the direct and proximate result of Defendants’ breach of statutory duty to
Plaintiffs and Florida Subclass Members, the oil spill originating from the Macondo well has