You are on page 1of 229
[…] Endorsement Guides. In particular, the proposed section advises marketers to review the

following Endorsement Guides sections: Definitions,166 General Considerations,167 Expert

Endorsements,168 Disclosure of Material Connections,169 and Endorsements by Organizations.170

165
The Endorsement Guides define an endorsement as “any advertising message . . . that
consumers are likely to believe reflects the opinions, beliefs, findings, or experiences of a party
other than the sponsoring advertiser, even if the views expressed by that party are identical to
those of the sponsoring advertiser.” 16 CFR 255.0.
166
Id.
167
16 CFR 255.1. This section provides, among other things, that “[e]ndorsements must
reflect the honest opinions, findings, beliefs, or experience of the endorser,” and that the
endorsement “may not convey any express or implied representation that would be deceptive if
made directly by the advertiser.”
168
16 CFR 255.3. An expert endorser is someone who, as a result of experience, study,
or training, possesses knowledge of a particular subject that is superior to that generally acquired
by ordinary individuals. 16 CFR 255.0(e). An expert endorser’s qualification must, in fact, give