Professional Documents
[…] The proposed section states that third-party certifications
are endorsements,165 which should meet the criteria for endorsements set forth in the FTC’s
Endorsement Guides. In particular, the proposed section advises marketers to review the
165
The Endorsement Guides define an endorsement as “any advertising message . . . that
consumers are likely to believe reflects the opinions, beliefs, findings, or experiences of a party
other than the sponsoring advertiser, even if the views expressed by that party are identical to
those of the sponsoring advertiser.” 16 CFR 255.0.
166
Id.
167
16 CFR 255.1. This section provides, among other things, that “[e]ndorsements must
reflect the honest opinions, findings, beliefs, or experience of the endorser,” and that the
endorsement “may not convey any express or implied representation that would be deceptive if
made directly by the advertiser.”
168
16 CFR 255.3. An expert endorser is someone who, as a result of experience, study,
or training, possesses knowledge of a particular subject that is superior to that generally acquired
by ordinary individuals. 16 CFR 255.0(e). An expert endorser’s qualification must, in fact, give