Professional Documents
[…] certifying program.
trade association in which the marketer is a member. In this case, the trade association evaluated
someone with the same degree of expertise would normally need to conduct in order to support
the conclusions presented. 16 CFR 255.3(b).
169
16 CFR 255.5. When there is a connection between the endorser and the seller of the
advertised product that might materially affect the weight or credibility of the endorsement (i.e.,
the connection is not reasonably expected by the audience), such connection must be fully
disclosed. 16 CFR 255.5.
170
16 CFR 255.4.
171
See 16 CFR 255.0 (defining “endorsement” as a message which “consumers are
likely to believe reflects the opinion . . . of a party other than the sponsoring advertiser”)
(emphasis added); 16 CFR 255.5 (stating that when there is a connection between the endorser
and the seller of the advertised product that might materially affect the weight or credibility of
the endorsement, such connection must be fully disclosed); see also Trade Advertising Assocs.,