You are on page 1of 398
[…] 33 U.S.C. §2716 (maximum required financial responsibility for offshore facilities is $150 million).
189 Rawle King, Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill Disaster: Risk, Recovery, and Insurance Implications (Congressional Re-
search Service, July 12, 2010), 16–18.
190 Press Release, Munich Re, Munich Re Develops New Insurance Solution for Oil Catastrophes, September 12, 2010,
http://www.munichre.com/en/media_relations/press_releases/2010/2010_09_12_press_release.aspx; Munich Re
executives, telephone interview with Commission staff, September 17, 2010.
191 RESPOND Act, S. 3763, 111th Cong. § 7 (2010).

192 Graeme Wearden, “BP oil spill costs to hit $40bn,” The Guardian, November 2, 2010.

Chapter Nine
1 Exec. Order No. 13543, 75 Fed. Reg. 29,397 (May 21, 2010).

2 See 43 U.S.C. § 1337(b)(6) (“An oil and gas lease issued pursuant to this section shall . . . contain such rental and
other provisions as the Secretary may prescribe at the time of offering the area for lease.”).
3 These terms are taken directly from the Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ) NEPA implementing regulations. 40
C.F.R. § 1508.28.
4 40 C.F.R. §1508.4.

5 A “Development Operations Coordination Document” in the Gulf of Mexico is functionally the same as a