You are on page 1of 398
[…] Interior (September 1, 2010), 8.
127 Ibid., 13.
128 Ibid., 8, 13.
129 Ibid., 13.
130 Ibid., 6.
131 Don E. Kash, Lease Management Activities in the Geological Survey, Commission on Fiscal Accountability of the Na-
tion’s Energy Resources: Technical Reports, 1981–1982, RG 48, Entry 998, Box 10, File 239, National Archives and
Records Administration, 27.
132 U.S. Department of the Interior, Outer Continental Shelf Safety Oversight Board, Report to the Secretary of the
Interior (September 1, 2010), 11–12.
133 Ibid., 11.

134 43 U.S.C. § 1344.

135 43 U.S.C. § 1344.

136 43 U.S.C. § 1344(a)(3).

137 42 U.S.C. § 4332.

138 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8 (“Effects includes ecological . . ., aesthetic, historic, cultural, economic, social, or health, whether
direct, indirect, or cumulative”).
Endnotes 321 321

139 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801-1891d.

140 16 U.S.C. §§ 1531-1544.

141 16 U.S.C. §§ 1361-1423h.

142 16 U.S.C. §§ 1431-1445c-1.

143 33 U.S.C. §§ 1251-1387.

144 33 U.S.C. §§ 2701-2762.

145 Exec. Order No. 12,777, 56 Fed. Reg. 54,757 (October 22, 1991).

146 43 U.S.C. §1344.