You are on page 1of 17
[…] Commissioner, [58-1 made the contribution. See Dieter Stussy v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo 1997-293.
USTC Par. 9487], 256 F. 2d 130 (6th Cir. 1958) (“this elderly couple” could not have
been “engaged in the ordinary course of business of selling lots”); Reidel v. Commis- D. Be aware of the potential estate tax valuation traps in connection with property subject to an ease-
sioner, [58-2 USTC Par. 9966], 261 F. 2d 731 (5th Cir. 1958). Compare United States ment that somehow fails to meet the requirements of §§170(h) and 2055. The rules of §2703 are an
v. Winthrop, cited above. important reason to be especially cautious about less-than-perpetual easements.

12 13
1. Note that §2703(a) states that “the value of any property shall be determined without regard to...
(2) any restriction on the right to sell or use such property.” There is a general exception for so-
V. CONSERVATION EASEMENTS 2007 – HOW TO FIX WHAT’S WRONG
called “bona fide business arrangements” (subject to specific Code requirements). A. Crackdown on prior abuses: better enforcement and targeted audit policy.