You are on page 1of 17
[…] §2031(c) exclusion. an easement in his will.

a. It is now clear this is how the statute works. See Section 6007(g), a technical amendment to the Analysis: Whether or not Bob included an easement in his will, Bob’s estate and/or heirs can
Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998, adding new §2031(c)(9). join with Sue in the donation of a post-mortem conservation easement on Diamond Farm. Such
a post-mortem easement would qualify under §2031(c)(9).
b. §2031(c)(9) reads as follows: “In any case in which the qualified conservation easement is
granted after the date of the decedent’s death and on or before the due date (including exten- As it turns out, the ability under §2031(c)(9) to donate a post-mortem easement could have the
sions) for filing the return of tax imposed by section 2001, the deduction under section 2055(f) happy effect of saving Bob’s (and Sue’s) heirs considerable estate tax, whereas in the prior sce-
with respect to such easement shall be allowed to the estate but only if no charitable deduction is nario (Example 10) all of Bob’s good intentions, memorialized in the form of a conservation
allowed under chapter 1 to any person with respect to the grant of such easement.” easement in his will on his 50 percent undivided interest, would have gone for naught.

c. Example 8: Post-Mortem Conservation Easement. Sue owns Diamond Farm. She loves i. See Letter Ruling 200143011: three co-tenants (an estate and, apparently, two individuals) con-