You are on page 1of 17
[…] Accordingly, the basis of the land
rights. in the hands of his heirs is $40,000 (40% of $100,000) plus $600,000 (60% of $1,000,000), or
ii. Amend and restate the entire existing conservation easement. $640,000.
6. The easement must prohibit all but “de minimis” commercial recreational use of the land. 9. The 40% exclusion will be reduced by two percentage points for each percentage point by which the
easement fails to reduce the value of the property by at least 30%. Under a provision in the 2001 tax act,
a. §2031(c)(8)(B) reads as follows: “The term ‘qualified conservation easement’ means a the 30% determination is made as of the date of the donation.
qualified conservation contribution (as defined in section 170(h)(1)) of a qualified real
property interest (as defined in section 170(h)(2)(C), except that clause (iv) of section 10. The exclusion may apply when land is owned by a family partnership, corporation, or trust as long as
170(h)(4)(A) shall not apply, and the restriction on the use of such interest described in the decedent owned at least a 30% interest in the entity at the time of death.
section 170(h)(2)(C) shall include a prohibition on more than a de minimis use for a a. Example 6: Land Owned By a Corporation. Assume the same facts as Example 1, except
commercial recreational activity.” that Diamond Farm Corp., not Sue, owns Diamond Farm, and at her death Sue owns 60 percent
b. Example 4: Commercial Recreational Activities.