Professional Documents
[…] Second, we certainly appreciate that States can only report on the
333
information that is in their possession, but believe that annual reporting should not be
contingent on whether law enforcement has shared such information. Importantly, to the
extent that annual reporting reveals gaps where law enforcement has neglected or refused
to share information it will illustrate where CMS may have to exercise additional
oversight authority to attempt to close such gaps. Likewise, law enforcement's "failure to
Comment: One commenter suggested that CMS include in the final regulation at
§455.23(d)(4), as reflected in the preamble to the proposed rule, a requirement for States
to immediately release the payment suspension "unless the State has alternative Federal or
State authority by which it may impose a suspension." (75 FR 58225). The proposed
regulation does not reflect this additional language governing the immediate release of a
payment suspension when MFCU or law enforcement declines to accept the fraud
referral.
Response: We agree, and are including this language in the final rule with
comment period.