Professional Documents
[…] Response: We will review our current policies and procedures in light of the
regulatory changes contained in this rule, and will provide updated guidance to States as
necessary.
too low and urged CMS to retain the current standard, by which they suggested defining a
§455.23(a)
Response: In the proposed rule, we acknowledged that the proposed threshold for
regulations, but we also indicated that we believe this result is dictated by the ACA.
However, in this final rule with comment period, we are amending the definition of
"credible allegation of fraud" at §455.2, which in the proposed rule read, in pertinent part,
include the following: "and the State Medicaid agency has reviewed all allegations, facts,
and evidence carefully and acts judiciously on a case-by-case basis." Due to use of just
the word "fraud" in section 6402(h)(2) of the ACA, we proposed to remove the term
Comment: A few commenters suggested that the final regulation should include a
that clarifies the term "fraud" as a legal term and one that carries evidence of a willful
intent to deceive.
reflected in existing regulations at §455.2 and reads as follows: "an intentional deception
or misrepresentation made by a person with the knowledge that the deception could result
in some unauthorized benefit to himself or some other person. It includes any act that
constitutes fraud under applicable Federal or State law." Medicaid fraud is addressed
316
through, for example, civil remedies imposed under Federal and State false claims acts, as
expressed concern about false reports of fraud that may be generated by competitors or
concern over allegations received through a fraud hotline and whether such allegations