Professional Documents
[…] statutory exception speaks for itself and we do not need to otherwise address or expand
the State agency looking at all the factors, circumstances, and issues at hand . . .
."(75 FR 58224).
Response: We disagree that this language belongs in the "good cause" regulatory
324
reflect that States must carefully review all allegations, facts and evidence on a
case-by-case basis. Accordingly, we do not see the need to include this language in the
Comment: One commenter suggested that CMS consider placing the catchall of
"not in the best interests of the Medicaid program" reflected in §455.23(e)(3) and
similarly the catchall reflected at subparagraph (f)(2) of ". . . payment suspension in part
is in the best interests of the Medicaid program" at the end of the respective
subparagraphs.
Response: We agree and will make such changes in the final regulation.
Medicaid providers is when "an individual or entity is the sole community physician or
the sole source of essential specialized services in a community." (emphasis added) One