Professional Documents
[…] the legal basis, if, for any reason, CMS is not able to deposit the full application amount
into a government-owned account or the funds are not able to be credited to the U.S.
Treasury . In the case where a provider or supplier did not submit the application fee
because they requested a hardship exception that is not granted, a provider or supplier has
30 days from the date on which the contractor sends notice of the rejection of the
hardship exception request to send in the required application fee and application forms.
In §424.535, we proposed adding a new reason why a CMS can revoke Medicare
privileges may be revoked if "An institutional provider does not submit an application fee
or hardship exception request that meets the requirements set forth in §424.514 with the
privileges shall be revoked if "CMS is not able to: deposit the full application amount
into a government-owned account or the funds are not able to be credited to the U.S.
Treasury."
suppliers that are subject to CMS revalidation efforts must submit the applicable