Professional Documents
[…] unwieldy and burdensome to implement for every provider as the baseline screening
methods. Although we have identified certain events that will cause a provider to move
risk and potential actions based on the individual provider’s enrollment application and
may continue to use existing program integrity tools that are not addressed by this rule.
We believe this approach is the most objective approach and is consistent with the ACA.
Response: We will disseminate guidance to the States on this topic shortly after
127
or removing the current revalidation basis in §424.535(a)(6) with the proposed new
§424.535(a)(6).
Response: We are neither replacing nor removing the current revalidation basis.
revoked if "An institutional provider does not submit an application fee or hardship
exception request that meets the requirements set forth in §424.514 with the Medicare
revalidation application," or the hardship exception is not granted. We will renumber the
The commenter refers to the current revalidation basis but cites to the revocation
regulation. To clarify, as stated previously, the proposed rule proposed to require that a