You are on page 1of 29
[…] service in a class specified in these sections or service pursuant to
subdivision (a), prior to September 27, 1982. [¶] (d) „State safety
service,‟ with respect to a member who becomes a state safety member
pursuant to Sections 20414 and 20415, shall also include service
prior to September 22, 1982, as an officer or employee of the
Department of Parks and Recreation or the Military Department. [¶]
(e) „State safety service‟ does not include service in classes
specified in Section 20407 prior to January 1, 1989. [¶] (f) „State
safety service‟ does not include service in classes specified in
Section 20408 prior to January 1, 1990. . . .”

25
This requirement necessarily includes the obligation to present the

Legislature with a fiscal analysis of the cost of the agreement.

(See § 7507, subd. (b)(1) [“before authorizing changes in public

retirement plan benefits or other postemployment benefits,” the

Legislature shall have a “statement of [their] actuarial impact

upon future annual costs, including normal cost and any additional

accrued liability”].)

Furthermore, CSLEA points to no evidence or rules of statutory

construction demonstrating that any portion of SB 183 permits DPA

to determine the retroactivity of service credit without complying

with the Dills Act once a determination is made.9