You are on page 1of 40
[…] million in restitution to HLS. The court below remanded for the district court to set a
schedule for each defendant’s payments toward the $1,000,001 joint and several restitu-
tion. Appx. A, 584 F.3d at 165. The court of appeals, however, failed to address the
substantive issues with respect to the restitution penalty, which were advanced at
sentencing and on appeal, but not addressed by the court below, apparently having been
overlooked.17
The AEPA directs the sentencing court to grant restitution under the Mandatory
Victim Restitution Act (“MVRA,” 18 U.S.C. § 3663A) and also authorizes restitution
for “any ... economic damage resulting from the offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 43(c)(3) (2002
ed.). The phrase “economic damage,” in turn, is defined in § 43(d)(3) to mean “the
replacement costs of lost or damaged property or records, the costs of repeating an inter-
rupted or invalidated experiment, or the loss of profits ....” The sentencing court relied
on the testimony at trial of Richard Michaelson (as recounted in the opinion, Appx. A,
_____________________
17 The Third Circuit did affirm summarily on all issues going to “the reasonableness of
their sentences.” Id.