You are on page 1of 30
[…] be protected by MSHA and the Mine Act, and that the harm they
suffered is exactly the kind of harm that MSHA was charged with
preventing) seems to implicate the negligence per se standard,
the court does not understand plaintiffs to assert a negligence
per se theory of liability. Rather, plaintiffs appear to make
this assertion only in aid of their view that the miners’ deaths
were a foreseeable result of MSHA’s alleged negligence, which
supports their argument concerning the imposition of a legal duty
under general negligence principles.

21
!aaassseee      222:::111000-­-­-cccvvv-­-­-000000666888333                  DDDooocccuuummmeeennnttt      111555                  FFFiiillleeeddd      000222///000777///111111                  PPPaaagggeee      222222      ooofff      333000      PPPaaagggeeeIIIDDD      ###:::      333555666

(citing 30 U.S.C. § 801(e) (“the operators of such mines with the

assistance of the miners have the primary responsibility to

prevent the existence of such conditions and practices in such

mines.”)). As the Ayala court stated,

[i]mposing a duty of care on MSHA when it provides


technical assistance would, in effect, shift the
responsibility for safety away from operators and onto
MSHA. Despite plaintiffs’ argument to the contrary, we