Professional Documents
[…] Therefore, a national bank may receive the legal status as a trustee from the
Comptroller “when not in contravention of State or local law” within the State in
which it is “located.”
Looking at the plain language of the statute we can determine the definition
“Located” refers to any State where the national bank is in competition with State
banks.
The OCC interprets “locate” not as defining situs in one state, but in any
State in which the national bank is in competition with State banks. To clarify
“locate” the Comptroller promulgated 12 C.F.R. § 9.7. “The state laws that apply
to a national bank's fiduciary activities by virtue of 12 U.S.C. 92a are the laws of
15
Courtesy of www.4closureFraud.org
Appellate Case: 10-4117 Document: 01018526530 Date Filed: 11/03/2010 Page: 22
the State in which the bank acts in a fiduciary capacity.” 12 C.F.R. 9.7 (e). A
national bank acts in fiduciary capacity “in the State in which it accepts the
6
In Watters the Supreme Court used the word “operate” interchangeably with locate when
discussing an analogous situation involving the location of a subsidiary bank.
7