Professional Documents
[…] Appellate Case: 10-4117 Document: 01018526530 Date Filed: 11/03/2010 Page: 23
banks? Utah State banks. ReconTrust is not competing with California State
banks in Utah. ReconTrust is not competing with Texas State banks in Utah.
Utah foreclosures take place in Texas.” Appellee Brief pg. 41. ReconTrust at least
First, the OCC Interpretive Letters are not binding. The 1994 amendments
on the NBA recognized that the OCC had been issuing interpretive letters on
17
Courtesy of www.4closureFraud.org
Appellate Case: 10-4117 Document: 01018526530 Date Filed: 11/03/2010 Page: 24
federal preemption. See 12 U.S.C. § 43. However, by its own language, § 43 does
not confer any authority on the OCC to make binding determinations concerning
statutory preemption. Id. Rather, § 43(a) requires the OCC to follow notice-and-
comment procedures before issuing “any opinion letter or interpretive rule that
concludes that Federal law preempts the application to a national bank of any State
interpretive rule,” makes it clear that these types of administrative actions do not
have any force of law and generally are not eligible for Chevron deference.
See United States v. Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218 (2001); Christensen v. Harris