You are on page 1of 194
[…] anything to the contrary in any Designated Contract, or any other document, and the

counterparty to a Designated Contract shall be deemed to have consented to the Cure Amount

and shall be forever barred from asserting any other claims related to such Designated

Contract against the Debtors or the Successful Bidder, or the property of any of them.

VI.

THE SALE IS WARRANTED AND IN THE BEST INTERESTS


OF THE DEBTORS AND THEIR ECONOMIC STAKEHOLDERS

A. Sale of the Assets

33. Ample authority exists for approval of the proposed sale. Section 363

of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in relevant part, that "Mlle trustee, after notice and a

hearing, may use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the

estate." 11 U.S.C. § 363(b)(1). Courts in the Second Circuit and others, in applying this

section, have required that the sale of a debtor's assets be based upon the sound business

judgment of the debtor. See Official Comm. of Unsecured Creditors v. LTV Corp. (In re