You are on page 1of 194
[…] ordinary course of its business during a chapter 11 case without the necessity of Court

approval, and any claims on account of such extension of credit are entitled to administrative

claim status. See 11 U.S.C. § 364(a). However, when a debtor in possession is unable to

procure such unsecured credit, section 364(c)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code empowers the Court,

"after notice and a hearing, [to] authorize the obtaining of credit or the incurring of debt . . .

with priority over any or all administrative expenses of the kind specified in section 503(b)

or 507(b) of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 365(c)(1) (emphasis added). Further, section 105(a) of

the Bankruptcy Code provides:

The court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or
appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title. No provision of this
title providing for the raising of an issue by a party in interest shall be
23
Order Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. §§ 105(a) and 363 and Fed R. Bankr. P. 6004 Authorizing the Debtors to
Continue to Conduct Store Closing Sales and Bulk Inventory Sales, Approving Procedures with
Respect to Ordinary Course Store Closing Sales, and Granting Ancillary and Related Relief [Dkt. No.
864]


USACTIVE:143609839 \24 \27258.0005 49
construed to preclude the court from, sua sponte, taking any action or
making any determination necessary or appropriate to enforce or
implement court orders or rules, or to prevent an abuse of process.

11 U.S.C. § 105(a).

56. Courts have previously granted such superpriority status to certain

administrative expenses so as to ensure that creditors working for, or doing business with, a

chapter 11 debtor are not unduly prejudiced by extending credit during the debtor's sale and