You are on page 1of 73
[…] They facilitate free public means of pleasure, recreation and amusement and thus provide for the welfare of the community....[A public park] must be kept free from intrusion of every kind which would interfere in any degree with its complete use for this end.” Id, at 254 (emphasis added), 196, In 1913, the State Legislature codified the Public Trust Doctrine in Section 20(2) of the General City Law, which declared that “the rights of a city in and to its water front, ferries, bridges, wharf property, land under water, public landings, wharves, docks, streets, avenues, parks, and all other public places, are hereby declared to be inalienable.” N.Y. Gen, City Law § 20(2). Hence, under statute as well as under common law, alienation of municipal parkland is unlawful unless expressly authorized by the State Legislature. 56 197. In Brooklyn Bridge Park Legal Defense Fund, Inc, v.