You are on page 1of 73
[…] Jd. 184. The regulations insist that “[tJhe views of the public are essential to informed Federal decisionmaking in the section 106 process. The agency official shall seek and consider the views of the public in a manner that reflects the nature and complexity of the undertaking and its effects on historic properties, [and] the likely interest of the public in the effects on historic properties...” Id. § 800.2(4)(1). 185. Further, the regulations require notice to the public prior to the federal decision. “The agency official must, except where appropriate to protect confidentiality concerns of affected parties, provide the public with information about an undertaking and its effects on historic properties and seek public comment and input.” Id. § 800.2(4)2). 186. The Advisory Council regulations require that the agency initiate the review by identifying the appropriate State Historic Preservation Officer/Tribal Historic Preservation Officer (“SHPO/THPO”) to consult with during the ensuing review process.