You are on page 1of 44
[…] C. Plaintiffs Are Likely to Succeed on the Merits of Their Claims that the Challenged Furlough Program is Unlawful Because it Was Not Authorized by the 2010 Budget Act 1. The Legislature May Not Grant the Governor Authority Prospectively to Furlough State Employees or Adjust Their Salaries in a Budget Act" a. Single Subject Rule The single subject rule is embodied in article IV, section 9 of the California Constitution and provides: “A statute shall embrace but one subject, which shall be expressed in its title.” With respect to the annual budget bill, as the California Supreme Court summarized: [T]he budget bill may deal only with the one subject of pproprisons to support the 1 annual budget, and thus may not constitutionally be used (1.] to grant authority to a state ageney that the agency does not