You are on page 1of 44
[…] See, e.g., Homsany Decl. $97, 11; Benson Decl. 410; Nguyen Decl. $97, 10; Van Sickle Decl. $10; see also Toppin Decl. 48; Voight Decl. $6. Thus, employees are working without pay for up to three days per month, subjecting them to a de facto reduction of up to approximately 13.5% in their hourly rate of pay. This reduction not only violates Government Code section 19826(b), but also runs afoul of Labor Code sections 222 and 223. Section 222, which applies to wage rates set forth in an MOU, provides: It shall be unlawéul, in case of any wage agreement arrived at through collective "All Petitioners except CASE asset this elaim on behalf ofthe members who have unused, accrued furlough credits. 19 PETITIONERS/PLAINTIFFS’ MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF JOINT MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION; Case No, RG10494800, and consolidated cases Sow ra unnwn nt 12 13