You are on page 1of 44
[…] See Domingo Decl., Exh. B. at 3; see also Homsany Decl. $6, 10-11; Benson Decl. 49-10; Neuyen Decl. 96-7, 10; Van Sickle Decl. $96, 10. In summary, Respondents are violating their duties under Labor Code sections 222 and 223 to pay employees for all hours worked each month at the rates fixed by their MOU and/or by DPA’s “Civil Service Pay Scale.” 2, Payment at the Required Wage Rate Must be in Negotiable Form Payable in Cash on Demand ‘That Respondents award “furlough credits” for missed furlough days does not excuse these violations of law. Labor Code section 212 imposes a mandatory duty on Respondents to compensate employees for ali hours worked in a form that is payable in cash on demand. Labor Code §212 (prohibiting payment of wages due in the form of “[any order, check, draft, note, memorandum, or other acknowledgment of indebtedness, unless itis negotiable and payable in cash, on demand”) (emphasis added). This statute expressly and unequivocally prohibits payment in the form of some deferred ostensible benefit “purporting to be payable or redeemable otherwise than in money,” with absolutely no cash value. Id.