You are on page 1of 141
[…] circulation is possible any more. The question of

the length of time that may determine such death is

significant, especially considering a significant


2 Goldsmith, Jason, Wanted! Dead and/or Alive: Choosing Amongst the Many
Not-so-Uniform Definitions of Death, 61 U. Miami L. Rev. 871. (2007).
3 Samantha Weyrauch, Acceptance of Whole Brain Death Criteria for
Determination of Death: A Comparative Analysis of the United States and
Japan, 17 UCLA Pac. Basin L.J. 91, 96. (1999).
11

increase in organ donations across jurisdictions

over the last few years.

112. Brain death, may thus, be defined as “the

irreversible cessation of all functions of the

entire brain, including the brain stem”.4 It is

important to understand that this definition goes

beyond acknowledging consciousness -- a person who

is incapable of ever regaining consciousness will

not be considered to be brain dead as long as parts

of the brain e.g. brain stem that regulate