SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] the public sector. The People oppose the motion. For the
following reasons, the motion is denied in its entirety.
A motion to dismiss in the interest of justice enables the
Court as a matter of discretion to dismiss a criminal action
in the furtherance of justice and fairness (see People _v.
Clayton, 41 A.D.2d 204 [2d Dept. 1973]). The purpose of a
motion to dismiss in the interest of justice is to allow
justice to prevail over the strict letter of the law so as to
prevent a miscarriage of justice (People v. Andrew, 78 A.D.2d
683 [2d Dept. 1980]; CPL 210.40[1][an indictment may be
dismissed in furtherance of justice when “such dismissal is
required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence
of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance
clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the
defendant...would constitute or result in injustice.”]). The
discretionary power to dismiss an indictment in the interest
of justice is to be used sparingly and the motion should not
be granted unless the facts and circumstances are such that to
deny relief would shock the conscience of the Court (see
People v.