You are on page 1of 27
[…] in 2003 to “guarantee public employees the right to organize and bargain” and

ensure “the orderly operation and functioning of the state and its political

subdivisions.” NMSA (1978) § 10-7E-2 (2003). The statute created the Public

Employee Labor Relations Board to not only promulgate rules and establish

procedures but also to hold hearings in which it performs quasi-judicial functions

that include issuing subpoenas and rendering decisions brought before it in the

form of complaints of prohibited practices. NMSA (1978) § 10-7E-9 (2003). The

statute also empowers the board to “hire personnel or contract with third parties as

it deems necessary to assist it in carrying out its functions.” NMSA (1978) § 10-

7E-9(E) (2003).

The Governor‟s limited power of appointment of members to the PELRB is

delineated in PEBA:

The “public employee labor relations board” is created. The board


consists of three members appointed by the governor. The governor