You are on page 1of 43
[…] 23 regular rate of pay for an employee. In addition, any work in excess of eight
hours on any seventh day of a workweek shall be compensated at the rate of
24 no less than twice the regular rate of pay of an employee.
25 65. Cal. Lab. Code § 551 states that, "Every person employed in any occupation
26 of labor is entitled to one day’s rest therefrom in seven."
27 66. Cal. Lab. Code § 552 states that, "No employer of labor shall cause his
28 employees to work more than six days in seven."

COMPLAINT
-29-
Case 3:11-cv-00088-JLS -JMA Document 1 Filed 01/14/11 Page 30 of 43

1 67. Cal. Lab. Code § 515(d) provides: "For the purpose of computing the
2 overtime rate of compensation required to be paid to a nonexempt full-time salaried
3 employee, the employee's regular hourly rate shall be 1/40th of the employee's weekly
4 salary."
5 68. Cal. Lab. Code § 1194 states:
6 Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee
receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime
7 compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action