Professional Documents
[…] composition than Barnett Shale gas."
[App. 34, 36]. The Railroad Commission will consider adopting the PDF as a Final Order at its
F. SDWA.
13. Section 1431 of the SDWA sets forth EPA's "emergency powers" to take action
8
Case 3:11-cv-00116-F Document 7 Filed 03/21/11 Page 14 of 31 PageID 46
Section 1448 of the SDWA provides that a petition for judicial review of "any ... final action of
the [EPA] Administrator" under the Act "may be filed in the circuit in which the petitioner
resides or transacts business which is directly affected by the action." 42 U.S.C. § 300j-7(a)(2)
(emphasis added). "Any such petition shall be filed within the 45-day period beginning on the
date of the ... final Agency action with respect to which review is sought ...." Id. § 300j-7(a).
Additionally, an EPA action that "could have been" reviewed under Section 1448 "shall not be
subject to judicial review in any civil or criminal proceeding for enforcement or in any civil
action to enjoin enforcement." Id. On its face, the Order claims to be "final agency action for
14. As discussed below, the Order does not constitute final agency action in the sense
that it can be enforced without pleading and proof of a violation of law or the essential elements