You are on page 1of 40
[…] Amendment concerns. See United States v. Wells, 519 U.S.
482 (1997). And the federal government is far from alone; a
quick survey of but a few states within our own circuit under-
scores just how prevalent prohibitions of false statements are,
even without individual harm requirements. See, e.g., Alaska
Stat. § 11.56.800(a)(2) (punishing “false report[s] to a peace
office that a crime has occurred or is about to occur”); Ariz.
Rev. Stat. § 13-2907.03 (punishing a knowingly “false report
of sexual assault involving a spouse”); Nev. Rev. Stat.
§ 199.145 (punishing any willful “unqualified statement of
that which the person does not know to be true” made under
oath); Rev. Code Wash. § 9A.60.070 (punishing knowingly
false claims of “a credential issued by an institution of higher
education that is accredited,” in promotion of a business or
with the intent to obtain employment).

It is thus neither out of the ordinary nor constitutionally sig-


nificant that the Stolen Valor Act does not require a showing
of individualized harm.

Even if we were to require the Stolen Valor Act to contain