You are on page 1of 40
[…] 3751, that these laws are constitutional only because they fit within such
categories as listed in Stevens.
3776 UNITED STATES v. ALVAREZ
materiality or harm—and yet the Court did not even consider
whether the absence of such a requirement raised First
Amendment concerns. See United States v. Wells, 519 U.S.
482 (1997). And the federal government is far from alone; a
quick survey of but a few states within our own circuit under-
scores just how prevalent prohibitions of false statements are,
even without individual harm requirements. See, e.g., Alaska
Stat. § 11.56.800(a)(2) (punishing “false report[s] to a peace
office that a crime has occurred or is about to occur”); Ariz.
Rev. Stat. § 13-2907.03 (punishing a knowingly “false report
of sexual assault involving a spouse”); Nev. Rev. Stat.
§ 199.145 (punishing any willful “unqualified statement of
that which the person does not know to be true” made under
oath); Rev.