You are on page 1of 40
[…] Moreover, even if we
were to impose such requirements, the Stolen Valor Act still
survives.

The litany of state and federal laws that prohibit false


speech without a showing of individualized harm drastically
undermine the majority’s insistence that all regulations of
false speech must require such a showing.7 For example,
Chapter 47 of Title 18 (named “Fraud and False Statements”),
criminalizes a host of false statements, including many with-
out any showing of harm (or even of “materiality”)—and
some which do not even contain a scienter requirement. See,
e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1005 (punishing “any false entry in any
book, report, or statement” of a bank); id. § 1011 (punishing
“any [knowingly] false statement . . . relating to the sale of
any mortgage, to any Federal land bank”); id. § 1015(a) (pun-
ishing “any [knowingly] false statement under oath, in any
case, proceeding, or matter relating to . . . naturalization, citi-
zenship, or registry of aliens”); id. § 1027 (punishing “any
[knowingly] false statement or representation of fact . . .
required by [ERISA]”).