Professional Documents
[…] Letter is
dated 4/30," does the date on the letter factor into the date range, or
is it the date that it is tasked?
As of the date of her interview with the Committee, Shlossman was still unaware that the
date range for her search was improper. She testified that she based her understanding of search
ranges on her FOIA experience working for then-Governor Napolitano in Arizona.
Q So the – is there any basis in the statute for your understanding that
the date on the request letter is the date through which documents
should be searched for?
248
Id. at 57-58.
249
6 C.F.R.s.5.4(a) “In determining which records are responsive to a request, a component ordinarily will include
only records in its possession as of the date the component begins its search for them. If any other date is used, the
component shall inform the requester of that date.”
250
See, e.g., Edmonds Inst. v. United States Dep’t of the Interior, 383 F. Supp.2d 105 (D.D.C. 2005). In Edmonds,
the court found that the Department of the Interior acted properly in setting its cut-off date as the date the search