Professional Documents
[…] No.
107, Michael R. Smith, Decl., dated Aug. 15, 2002, Ex. 10, Lt. Approving Extension Agreement,
F
C. Summary of Arguments
BSK asserts that it is entitled to attorney’s fees pursuant to Paragraph 10 of the Retainer
Agreement and New York Judiciary Law § 475, which imposes a charging lien upon a client’s cause
of action when that client’s attorney has made an appearance in that action. N.Y. JUD. LAW § 475.11
T
BSK asserts that, pursuant to its charging lien and the terms of the Retainer Agreement, it is
11
New York Judiciary Law § 475 states:
From the commencement of an action, special or other proceeding in any court or before any state,
municipal or federal department, except a department of labor, or the service of an answer containing
a counterclaim, the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client’s cause of action, claim
or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, judgment or final order
in his client’s favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come; and the lien cannot
be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment, final order or
determination. The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the
lien.
-9-
Case 5:74-cv-00187-LEK-DRH Document 624 Filed 02/18/11 Page 10 of 57
“entitled to an equitable share of the 10% fee that the firm would have received, had it not
The NY and WI Oneidas argue that BSK is not entitled to any fee because: (1) BSK does not