You are on page 1of 223
[…] Id.

at 757, 125 S. Ct. at 2803-04 (internal quotations omitted); see also Ledford v. Sullivan, 105 F.3d

354, 358 (7th Cir. 1997) (“A state-created procedural right or policy is not itself a property

interest within the confines of the Fourteenth Amendment.”).

In Count 4, Plaintiffs contend that they had a constitutionally protected property interest

in the results of tests conducted with their photographs and DNA samples that were the

products of the NTO procedure, pursuant to North Carolina General Statute § 15A-282. That

statute provides that “[a] person who has been the subject of nontestimonial identification

procedures or his attorney must be provided with a copy of any reports of test results as soon

as the reports are available.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-282. However, North Carolina General

Statute § 15A-282 is a state criminal procedure statute, and does not create substantive property

rights in the test results. Indeed, the State Criminal Procedure Act provides for suppression of