Professional Documents
[…] rises to the level of a ‘legitimate claim of entitlement’ protected by the Due Process Clause.” Id.
at 757, 125 S. Ct. at 2803-04 (internal quotations omitted); see also Ledford v. Sullivan, 105 F.3d
354, 358 (7th Cir. 1997) (“A state-created procedural right or policy is not itself a property
In Count 4, Plaintiffs contend that they had a constitutionally protected property interest
in the results of tests conducted with their photographs and DNA samples that were the
products of the NTO procedure, pursuant to North Carolina General Statute § 15A-282. That
statute provides that “[a] person who has been the subject of nontestimonial identification
procedures or his attorney must be provided with a copy of any reports of test results as soon
as the reports are available.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-282. However, North Carolina General
Statute § 15A-282 is a state criminal procedure statute, and does not create substantive property
rights in the test results. Indeed, the State Criminal Procedure Act provides for suppression of