‘SUPREME COURT STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] counted
39. Section Il also excludes inhabitants from enumeration at all on the basis that the
Task Force cannot find a residence address for a prisoner.
40. Therefore, Section XX enacts and empowers the Task Force and DOCS to
conduct a state Census for a portion of the population, and thereby create its own enumeration.
B. The New York State Consticution
41, ‘The New York State Constitution prescribes the exclusive permissible method
‘and manner of enumeration for purposes of apportionment.
42, Article III Section 4 of the New York State Constitution provides that the Federal
Decennial Census “shall be controlling as to the number of inhabitants in the state or any part
thereof for the purpose of apportionment of members of the assembly and adjustment or
alteration of senate and assembly Districts.”
43, The Constit
n states, in uncompromising specificity, that the Federal Decennial
Census “shall be controlling”, in determining the “number of inhabitants” in “any part “of the
State”
44, The Constitution expressly set forth a limited and specific set of circumstances