‘SUPREME COURT STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] 56. Section XX unconstitutionally alters this method without a constitutional
amendment.
57. The State Constitution mandates that population for the purposes of
reapportionment be determined solely by the Federal Decennial Census, as the Census deems
them to be counted, and thus requires the inclusion of incarcerated persons when counting the
whole number of persons.
58. The State Constitution requires that incarcerated persons are to be counted as they
are counted under the Federal Decennial Census, that is, at their place of incarceration.
59. Article II, Section 4 of the State Constitution provides: “For the purpose of
voting, no person shalt be deemed to have gained or lost a residence, by reason of his or her
presence or absence . .. while confined in any public prison.” For purposes of enumeration, they
are inhabitants found at the place of incarceration.
60, Incarcerated persons sentenced to felony jail time have no right (o vote under
‘New York State law, and thus gain or lase nothing by being counted at the institution of
confinement.
‘The Census