You are on page 1of 110
[…] 2
Goldsmith, Jason, Wanted! Dead and/or Alive: Choosing Amongst the Many Not-so-Uniform
Definitions of Death, 61 U. Miami L. Rev. 871. (2007).
91

respiration and circulation, though critical, would no longer be irreversible 3 .

Hence, a present-day understanding of death as the irreversible end of life

must imply total brain failure, such that neither breathing, nor circulation is

possible any more. The question of the length of time that may determine

such death is significant, especially considering a significant increase in

organ donations across jurisdictions over the last few years.

112. Brain death, may thus, be defined as “the irreversible cessation of all

functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem”. 4 It is important to

understand that this definition goes beyond acknowledging consciousness --

a person who is incapable of ever regaining consciousness will not be

considered to be brain dead as long as parts of the brain e.g. brain stem that